Lecture Courses  and Examiner Work 

 These are the lecture courses I've given, with approximate dates. Below this is my Examinations work.

Pure Mathematics Lecture Courses

 Fractal Geometry - (1989-1991)

  -a lunchtime lecture series for colleagues  


Mathematical Analysis (1991- 1995)


Linear Algebra  (2007 - 2010)



Tutorial Courses  in

Abstract & Linear Algebra  (2007/08)

Complex Analysis  (2009/10)

Measure Theory  (2007/08)





Applicable Mathematical Lecture Courses

Calculus Courses :

  • Calculus  (1993-1995, & 2004/05))
  • Business Mathematics  (1988-1990)
  • Mathematics for Decision Making (1993-1996)

Engineering Mathematics Courses:

  • Mathematics for Chemical Engineers (1989 - 1993)
  • Mathematics for Engineers  (1987 - 1993)
  • Mathematics for Engineering Systems Design   (1989 - 1994)
 Discrete Maths Courses :
  • Discrete Mathematics, (1998-2002)
  • Number Representation & Logic (topics included Cryptography)  (1998-2002)
  • Computing Mathematics I (1996 - 2002)
  • Computing Mathematics II  (1996 - 2002)
  • Mathematics in Context  (experimental course taught with Mathematical Education Colleagues)  (1993-1995)
 Stats/OR Courses
  • Financial & Statistical Methods (1995-2002)
  • Operational Research  (1991- 1996)
  • Operations Management (2004/05)
  • Statistics  (1987/88, 1990 - 1993)
  • Basic Statistics  (2003- 2005)

 Other Courses
  • Non-Linear Programming  (1995/06)
  • College Algebra  (2003-2005)
  • Problem Solving (2004/05)

Undergraduate Examiner

I have been an Undergraduate Mathematics examiner each year from 1987 - 2011.  

During this period I have also been Chair of Examiners. 

Some of the work is recorded here.

Chair of  the  Examination Boards at                                                                   External Examiners              Oxford University, Mathematical Institute

  • 2006/2007

 3rd Year Undergraduate  Maths & Philosophy (Part B)                                     Professor James Ladyman (Bristol)

                                                                                                                    Professor  Sarah Rees  (Newcastle)

Preliminary Examinations  

  • 2007/2008

1st Year Undergraduate  Mathematics    (Honour  Moderations)

4th Year  Undergraduate  Maths & Philosophy  (Part C)                                   Dr Roman Frigg (LSE)

                                                                                                                    Professor  Simon Salamon  (Turin)Preliminary Examinations  

  • 2008/2009

 1st Year Undergraduate  Mathematics  (Honour  Moderations)

2nd Year Undergraduate Mathematics  (Part A)                                                Professor Tom KÖrner (Cambridge)

4th Year  Undergraduate  Mathematics  (Part C)                                               Professor Chris Budd (Bath)

                                                                                                                      Professor   Peter Gibblin (Liverpool)

Preliminary Examinations